Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello

Company ALDI
Location Monticello, IL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary See website
Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello at ALDI — Full Time in  Monticello,  IL. Salary: See website.

Monticello Role Highlights

Primary Details

  • Based in: Monticello, IL (our growing Monticello office)
  • Position: Grocery Packer & Checker (Flexible/Contract, Monticello)
  • Employer: ALDI (Hiring in Monticello)
  • This Monticello-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our ALDI team in Monticello, IL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Monticello, a key hub for the Retail And Grocery industry.

Salary and Benefits

  • Salary: $18-$21/Hour (approx. $41.1k/Year)
  • Benefits: This role offers competitive pay.
  • Join our Monticello team for this flexible role.

Position Scope

  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Retail And Grocery space in Monticello.


Company Overview: ALDI is one of America's fastest-growing grocery retailers, operating thousands of efficient stores nationwide with a focus on providing high-quality everyday essentials at unbeatable value. Our culture is built on teamwork, simplicity, and continuous improvement, offering employees top starting wages, guaranteed hours, and a supportive workplace environment.

Position Summary: As an ALDI Grocery Packer & Checker, you manage high-speed customer checkout lanes and front-end order organization. Operating seated point-of-sale registers, you ensure item scanning accuracy, process customer payments, and maintain orderly packing areas. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence at the store facility with zero remote options available.

Key Duties & Expectations: Operate point-of-sale registers efficiently, achieving company scan-speed targets while handling cash, credit, debit, and electronic payment transactions securely. Organize checkout packing areas, manage customer cart transfers smoothly, and assist shoppers with product inquiries. Maintain cleanliness across front-end lanes, sanitizing checkout belts and clearing packaging debris continuously.

Qualifications: Must be at least 18 years of age with a High School Diploma or GED equivalent preferred. Requires basic mathematical skills, comfort handling cash transactions, and the physical stamina to lift up to 30 lbs and perform repetitive motions throughout the shift.

Employment & Perks: Full-Time (100% On-Site). Offers market-leading starting hourly wages with guaranteed annual step-up increases, comprehensive medical/dental/vision insurance, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and clear internal growth opportunities.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello position pay at ALDI?

Salary details for this Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello position vary aldid on experience, shift, and location. Check the application page for the most current pay information for the Monticello area.

Where is this Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello job located?

This position is aldid in Monticello, IL. ALDI has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Monticello.

What benefits does ALDI offer for this position?

ALDI provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello role?

Most Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello positions at ALDI require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello position in Monticello?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. ALDI reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the ALDI hiring process take?

The hiring process at ALDI is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs near me

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs hiring near me

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs at ALDI

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs in Monticello

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs in Monticello, IL

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs near me in Monticello, IL

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello job openings in Monticello

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs hiring in Monticello

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs

Full time Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs near me

Job seekers searching for ALDI

ALDI jobs near me

ALDI jobs hiring near me

ALDI jobs in Monticello, IL

Jobs hiring in Monticello for ALDI

ALDI jobs hiring in Monticello

Jobs at ALDI retail and grocery

ALDI employment near me

ALDI job application

ALDI Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello pay rate

Working at ALDI reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Monticello, IL

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello job openings in IL

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs hiring in Monticello, IL

Grocery Packer & Checker|Flexible|Monticello jobs near me in Monticello, IL

Jobs hiring this week in Monticello

Urgent hiring jobs near Monticello

Retail And Grocery job openings in Monticello

Jobs currently in Demand in Monticello

ALDI jobs in Monticello

Warehouse Associate jobs near me

Inventory Specialist jobs near me

Shipping Clerk jobs near me

Order Fulfillment jobs near me

Jobs in Monticello, IL

Job openings in Monticello

Retail And Grocery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Monticello, IL

Searches you may like

ALDI vacancies near me

Jobs by ALDI

Retail And Grocery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail and grocery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Monticello

Jobs around me in Monticello

Jobs with benefits near me

Shipping Clerk jobs near me

Order Fulfillment jobs near me

← View All Jobs