Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna

Company ALDI
Location Gretna, FL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary See website
Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna at ALDI — Full Time in  Gretna,  FL. Salary: See website.

Position in Gretna, FL

Flexible Role in Gretna: Evening Retail Attendant Company: ALDI Location: Gretna, FL

Pay: $18-$22/Hour (approx. $42.1k/Year) Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered. Join our Gretna team for this flexible role.

Core Focus

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Gretna location.

  • This Gretna-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our ALDI team in Gretna, FL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Gretna, a key hub for the Retail And Grocery industry.


Company Overview: ALDI is an industry-leading grocery chain focused on operational simplicity, product freshness, and customer value. We offer evening team members great hourly pay, evening shift differentials, and a supportive, team-oriented work environment.

Position Summary: ALDI Evening Retail Attendants support peak after-work shopping rushes, manage register line queues, and execute store recovery and closing sanitation routines. Balancing fast-paced cashiering with evening aisle front-facing and store cleaning, you ensure the store closes in pristine condition for the next business day. This position strictly requires 100% physical on-site presence at the store facility (no remote options allowed).

Key Duties & Expectations: Operate POS registers during peak evening customer hours, scanning items rapidly and processing payments accurately. Front-face merchandise across sales floor aisles, clear empty packaging into cardboard balers, and restock high-turnover grocery lines. Perform closing floor sweeps, sanitize register checkout belts, empty trash receptacles, and clean cart bays.

Qualifications: Must be at least 18 years of age with a High School Diploma or GED equivalent preferred. Requires ability to work evening and closing shifts consistently, physical stamina to stand, bend, and lift up to 40 lbs, and a positive customer service attitude.

Employment & Perks: Full-Time (100% On-Site). Includes competitive starting wages, evening shift differential premiums, full medical/dental benefits, 401(k) matching, paid vacation, and promotion options.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna position pay at ALDI?

Salary details for this Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna position vary aldid on experience, shift, and location. Check the application page for the most current pay information for the Gretna area.

Where is this Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna job located?

This position is aldid in Gretna, FL. ALDI has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Gretna.

What benefits does ALDI offer for this position?

ALDI provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Is there extra pay for overnight or weekend shifts?

Yes, ALDI offers shift differential premiums added directly to your aldi hourly rate for overnight and certain weekend shifts, significantly boosting your total compensation.

What qualifications do I need for this Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna role?

Most Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna positions at ALDI require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna position in Gretna?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. ALDI reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs near me

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs hiring near me

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs at ALDI

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs in Gretna

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs in Gretna, FL

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs near me in Gretna, FL

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna job openings in Gretna

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs hiring in Gretna

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs

Full time Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs near me

Job seekers searching for ALDI

ALDI jobs near me

ALDI jobs hiring near me

ALDI jobs in Gretna, FL

Jobs hiring in Gretna for ALDI

ALDI jobs hiring in Gretna

Jobs at ALDI retail and grocery

ALDI employment near me

ALDI job application

ALDI Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna pay rate

ALDI shift differential pay

Trending Searches in Gretna, FL

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna job openings in FL

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs hiring in Gretna, FL

Evening Retail Attendant|Flexible|Gretna jobs near me in Gretna, FL

Returns processing jobs in Gretna

Inventory jobs in Gretna

Jobs hiring this week in Gretna

Urgent hiring jobs near Gretna

Retail And Grocery job openings in Gretna

Jobs currently in Demand in Gretna

ALDI jobs in Gretna

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Gretna, FL

Job openings in Gretna

Retail And Grocery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Gretna, FL

Searches you may like

ALDI vacancies near me

Jobs by ALDI

Retail And Grocery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail and grocery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Gretna

Jobs around me in Gretna

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs