General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso

Company ALDI
Location El Paso, IL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary See website
General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso at ALDI — Full Time in  El Paso,  IL. Salary: See website.

Local Job Overview: El Paso

Fast Facts

  • Based in: El Paso, IL (a vibrant local hub)
  • Employer: ALDI (Hiring in El Paso)
  • Job Title: General Store Associate (Gig/Contract)
  • This El Paso-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our ALDI team in El Paso, IL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in El Paso, a key hub for the Retail And Grocery industry.

What You Get

  • Compensation: $18-$22/Hour (approx. $42.1k/Year)
  • Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered.
  • Join our El Paso team for this flexible role.

What You'll Do

  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Retail And Grocery.


Company Overview: ALDI is an internationally acclaimed grocery retailer operating thousands of high-efficiency stores nationwide. Driven by a core philosophy of simplicity, efficiency, and quality, ALDI delivers high-value shopping experiences while empowering employees through industry-leading pay, comprehensive benefit packages, and clear career development.

Position Summary: The General Store Associate is the versatile, multi-skilled operational anchor of the ALDI store team. Cross-trained across all daily store functions, you rotate seamlessly between high-speed point-of-sale cashiering, delivery truck offloading, merchandise stocking, and facility sanitation. This position requires 100% physical on-site presence at the store facility with zero remote options.

Key Duties & Expectations: Execute rapid cashiering at POS registers, achieving target scan speeds while managing payments and customer interactions politely. Unload merchandise pallets using manual and electric jacks, restocking shelves according to planograms and FIFO product rotation guidelines. Condition store aisles, operate cardboard compactors, and perform routine floor sanitation sweeps.

Qualifications: Must be at least 18 years of age. Requires a High School Diploma or GED equivalent preferred, strong communication skills, reliability, and the physical capability to perform heavy lifting (up to 45 lbs), bending, standing, and walking throughout shifts.

Employment & Perks: Full-Time (100% On-Site). Includes top-market hourly base pay, annual wage increases, full medical/dental/vision insurance, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, paid personal days, and accelerated pathways to Shift Manager promotion.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso position pay at ALDI?

Salary details for this General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso position vary aldid on experience, shift, and location. Check the application page for the most current pay information for the El Paso area.

Where is this General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso job located?

This position is aldid in El Paso, IL. ALDI has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in El Paso.

What benefits does ALDI offer for this position?

ALDI provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso role?

Most General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso positions at ALDI require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso position in El Paso?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. ALDI reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the ALDI hiring process take?

The hiring process at ALDI is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs near me

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs hiring near me

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs at ALDI

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs in El Paso

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs in El Paso, IL

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs near me in El Paso, IL

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso job openings in El Paso

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs hiring in El Paso

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs

Full time General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs near me

Job seekers searching for ALDI

ALDI jobs near me

ALDI jobs hiring near me

ALDI jobs in El Paso, IL

Jobs hiring in El Paso for ALDI

ALDI jobs hiring in El Paso

Jobs at ALDI retail and grocery

ALDI employment near me

ALDI job application

ALDI General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso pay rate

Working at ALDI reviews and pay

Trending Searches in El Paso, IL

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso job openings in IL

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs hiring in El Paso, IL

General Store Associate|Flexible|El Paso jobs near me in El Paso, IL

Inventory jobs in El Paso

Jobs hiring this week in El Paso

Urgent hiring jobs near El Paso

Retail And Grocery job openings in El Paso

Jobs currently in Demand in El Paso

ALDI jobs in El Paso

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in El Paso, IL

Job openings in El Paso

Retail And Grocery jobs near me

Part time jobs in El Paso, IL

Searches you may like

ALDI vacancies near me

Jobs by ALDI

Retail And Grocery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail and grocery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in El Paso

Jobs around me in El Paso

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs