General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda

Company ALDI
Location Clarinda, IA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary See website
General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda at ALDI — Full Time in  Clarinda,  IA. Salary: See website.

Role Based in Clarinda

At a Glance

  • Worksite: Clarinda, IA
  • Salary: $18-$22/Hour (approx. $42.1k/Year)
  • Position: General Store Associate (Flexible/Contract, Clarinda)
  • Benefits: This role offers competitive pay.
  • Hiring Organization: ALDI
  • Project-based work with clear objectives.
  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Clarinda location.
  • This Clarinda-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our ALDI team in Clarinda, IA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Clarinda, a key hub for the Retail And Grocery industry.


Company Overview: ALDI is an internationally acclaimed grocery retailer operating thousands of high-efficiency stores nationwide. Driven by a core philosophy of simplicity, efficiency, and quality, ALDI delivers high-value shopping experiences while empowering employees through industry-leading pay, comprehensive benefit packages, and clear career development.

Position Summary: The General Store Associate is the versatile, multi-skilled operational anchor of the ALDI store team. Cross-trained across all daily store functions, you rotate seamlessly between high-speed point-of-sale cashiering, delivery truck offloading, merchandise stocking, and facility sanitation. This position requires 100% physical on-site presence at the store facility with zero remote options.

Key Duties & Expectations: Execute rapid cashiering at POS registers, achieving target scan speeds while managing payments and customer interactions politely. Unload merchandise pallets using manual and electric jacks, restocking shelves according to planograms and FIFO product rotation guidelines. Condition store aisles, operate cardboard compactors, and perform routine floor sanitation sweeps.

Qualifications: Must be at least 18 years of age. Requires a High School Diploma or GED equivalent preferred, strong communication skills, reliability, and the physical capability to perform heavy lifting (up to 45 lbs), bending, standing, and walking throughout shifts.

Employment & Perks: Full-Time (100% On-Site). Includes top-market hourly base pay, annual wage increases, full medical/dental/vision insurance, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, paid personal days, and accelerated pathways to Shift Manager promotion.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda position pay at ALDI?

Salary details for this General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda position vary aldid on experience, shift, and location. Check the application page for the most current pay information for the Clarinda area.

Where is this General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda job located?

This position is aldid in Clarinda, IA. ALDI has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Clarinda.

What benefits does ALDI offer for this position?

ALDI provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda role?

Most General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda positions at ALDI require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda position in Clarinda?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. ALDI reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the ALDI hiring process take?

The hiring process at ALDI is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs near me

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs hiring near me

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs at ALDI

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs in Clarinda

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs in Clarinda, IA

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs near me in Clarinda, IA

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda job openings in Clarinda

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs hiring in Clarinda

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs

Full time General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs near me

Job seekers searching for ALDI

ALDI jobs near me

ALDI jobs hiring near me

ALDI jobs in Clarinda, IA

Jobs hiring in Clarinda for ALDI

ALDI jobs hiring in Clarinda

Jobs at ALDI retail and grocery

ALDI employment near me

ALDI job application

ALDI General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda pay rate

Working at ALDI reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Clarinda, IA

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda job openings in IA

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs hiring in Clarinda, IA

General Store Associate|Flexible|Clarinda jobs near me in Clarinda, IA

Inventory jobs in Clarinda

Jobs hiring this week in Clarinda

Urgent hiring jobs near Clarinda

Retail And Grocery job openings in Clarinda

Jobs currently in Demand in Clarinda

ALDI jobs in Clarinda

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Clarinda, IA

Job openings in Clarinda

Retail And Grocery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Clarinda, IA

Searches you may like

ALDI vacancies near me

Jobs by ALDI

Retail And Grocery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail and grocery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Clarinda

Jobs around me in Clarinda

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs